skip navigation

Barker Update

Attached is this week's schedule.

We have been asked why the full season schedule has not been made.  The reason is due to a lack of scorekeepers.  When doing the schedule, we have to make sure there are score keepers available to do the game.  Score keepers come from either the game before or the game after.  If we have 1 or 2 score keepers from each team, we are assured to have someone for each game and then could produce the full schedule.

Right now we have score keepers from Bucket Merchants, Dream Team, Exotic Aquatics, The Barn, The Boys, Tune Squad and White Mambas.  There are 2 score keepers for each game - one does the clock and one does the book.  They get paid $10 per game each.  If we could get one or two score keepers from the teams not listed, that would be greatly appreciated and we could finalize the schedule.  Please email the names and emails of score keepers to John Mannion at jmannion@sssb.com.

Thank you

High School Barker Executive Committee

Schedule

Week Date Location 5:00-6:00 6:00-7:00 7:00-8:00 8:00-9:00 9-10:00 10:00-11:00 BYE = No Game
Week 1 2018-12-15 SSSC 5 v 6 3 v 2 4 v 1 10 V 8 9 v 11 12 v 7
Week 2 2018-12-22 SSSC 4 v 13 3 v 1 7 v 6 8 v 5 11 v12 10 v 2 9
Week 3 2019-01-05 SSSC 3 v 6 9 v 7 2 v 4 1 v 5 11 v 8 10 v 12
Week 4 2019-01-12 sSSC 5 v12 9 v10 8 v 6 11 v7 3 v4 2 v1
Week 5 2019-01-19 SSSC 4 v 6 3 v 9 2 v 1 5 v 11 8 v 7 10 v 12
week 6 2019-01-26 SSSC
Week 7 2019-02-02 SSSC
Week 8 2019-02-09 SSSC
Week 9 2019-02-16 SSSC
Week 10 2019-02-23 SSSC
Playoffs 2019-03-02 SSSC
Playoffs 2019-03-09 SSSC
Championship/All Star 2019-03-16 SSSC
Stevens Division 1. Bucket Merchants
2. Exotic Aquatics Matchup 1/19 Scorers 1/19
3. The Barn
4.Supreme Team 05:00:00 Supreme v Free B Curtis and Henry
06:00:00 The Barn v WM Hayden and Jack Libby
07:00:00 Exotic v Bucket Jake and Ted
Heinsohn Division 08:00:00 Dream v Applebee Frank and Jack B
5. Applebee Ballers 09:00:00 The Boys V SSS Coleman and Patrick
6. Free Bobby Schmurda 10:00:00 Tune S v Tropics Dan and Jack
7. South Shore Sauce
8. The Boys
Auerbach Division 9. White Mambas
10. Tunes Squad
11. Dream Team
12. Tropics

Barker Update

A lot of very competitive games last week - that's what we like to see.  Attached is this week's schedule.  Good luck this week.

Schedule

Week Date Location 5:00-6:00 6:00-7:00 7:00-8:00 8:00-9:00 9-10:00 10:00-11:00 BYE = No Game
Week 1 2018-12-15 SSSC 5 v 6 3 v 2 4 v 1 10 V 8 9 v 11 12 v 7
Week 2 2018-12-22 SSSC 4 v 13 3 v 1 7 v 6 8 v 5 11 v12 10 v 2 9
Week 3 2019-01-05 SSSC 3 v 6 9 v 7 2 v 4 1 v 5 11 v 8 10 v 12
Week 4 2019-01-12 sSSC 5 v12 9 v10 8 v 6 11 v7 3 v4 2 v1
Week 5 2019-01-19 SSSC
week 6 2019-01-26 SSSC
Week 7 2019-02-02 SSSC
Week 8 2019-02-09 SSSC
Week 9 2019-02-16 SSSC
Week 10 2019-02-23 SSSC
Playoffs 2019-03-02 SSSC
Playoffs 2019-03-09 SSSC
Championship/All Star 2019-03-16 SSSC
Stevens Division 1. Bucket Merchants
2. Exotic Aquatics Matchup 1/12 Scorers 1/12
3. The Barn
4.Supreme Team 05:00:00 5 v12 Aidan and Jake
06:00:00 9 v10 Jack and Conall
07:00:00 8 v 6 Jack and Simon
Heinsohn Division 08:00:00 11 v7 Dan and Jack Mullen
5. Applebee Ballers 09:00:00 3 v 4 Jack Libby, Frank Clifford and Ted Casey
6. Free Bobby Schmurda 10:00:00 2 v1 Curtis Murphy and Henry Crean
7. South Shore Sauce
8. The Boys
Auerbach Division 9. White Mambas
10. Tunes Squad
11. Dream Team
12. Tropics

Barker Update

Happy New Year!  Games resume this Saturday.  Attached is this week's schedule.

This week we are going to start playing 10 minute stop time quarters as opposed to 8.  As long as the games move at a good pace, we will stick with this extra time.  To help ensure the extra time, please have someone enter all the names in the book as soon as the previous games end.  As the night progresses, if we start to run behind schedule, the referees, at their discretion, can move the later games back to 8 minute.  By helping getting the names in the book as soon as possible, we should be able to get the longer games in.

There is still some housekeeping in regards to number of players, adult contacts and score keepers that needs to be done.  Each team will get sperate emails regarding these items and hopefully wrap up all the administrative items by next week.

Schedule

Week Date Location 5:00-6:00 6:00-7:00 7:00-8:00 8:00-9:00 9-10:00 10:00-11:00 BYE = No Game
Week 1 2018-12-15 SSSC 5 v 6 3 v 2 4 v 1 11 v 8 9 v 11 12 v 7
Week 2 2018-12-22 SSSC 4 v 13 3 v 1 7 v 6 8 v 5 11 v12 10 v 2 9
Week 3 2019-01-05 SSSC 3 v 6 9 v 7 2 v 4 1 v 5 11 v 8 10 v 12
Week 4 2019-01-12 sSSC
Week 5 2019-01-19 SSSC
week 6 2019-01-26 SSSC
Week 7 2019-02-02 SSSC
Week 8 2019-02-09 SSSC
Week 9 2019-02-16 SSSC
Week 10 2019-02-23 SSSC
Playoffs 2019-03-02 SSSC
Playoffs 2019-03-09 SSSC
Championship/All Star 2019-03-16 SSSC
Stevens Division 1. Bucket Merchants
2. Exotic Aquatics Matchup 1/5 Scorers 1/5
3. The Barn
4.Supreme Team 05:00:00 3 v 6 Aidan and Jake
06:00:00 9 v 7 Aidan and Simon
07:00:00 2 v 4 Aidan and Simon
Heinsohn Division 08:00:00 1 v 5 Hayden and Frank
5. Applebee Ballers 09:00:00 11 v 8 Coleman and Patrick
6. Free Bobby Schmurda 10:00:00 10 v 12 Teddy and Denis
7. South Shore Sauce
8. The Boys
Auerbach Division 9. White Mambas
10. Tunes Squad
11. Dream Team
12. Tropics

Reminder

Reminder there are no High School Barker games on December 29, 2018.  Games resume on January 5, 2019

Schedule will be out by January 2, 2019.

 

Happy New Years!

 

Barker Update

We had a good opening first week. The schedule for 12/22 is below.  No games on 12/29 and we start up again on 1/5.  We still need a few more Adult Sponsors and a few teams to get a few more players on their squads.  If you are being told that people are having trouble signing up, please email John Mannion at jmannion@sssb.com.

One housekeeping note from the first week.  Teams have to put their real names and numbers in the book.  Games will not start unless the names are in the book.

12/22/18 SCHEDULE

5:00pm Free Agent Team v Supreme Team

6:00pm The Barn v Bucket Merchants

7:00pm Free Bobby v South Shore Sauce

8:00pm Applebees v The Boys

9:00pm Dream Team v Tropics

10:00pm Exotic Aquatics v Tune Squad

BYE: White Mambas

 

Good luck this week and Merry Christmas!

Current Rosters

Aidan McGowan Applebee’s Ballers Tom Malloy
Connor O'Hanley Applebee’s Ballers
Alex Malloy Applebee's Baller
Conor Murphy Applebees Ballers
Taggart Shetty Applebee's Ballers
Roo Gallacher Applebee's Ballers
Sam Hussey Applebee's Ballers
Matt Mulkerrin Applebees Ballers
Matt Rouleau Applebee's Ballers
Colin Gannon Applebees Ballers
Carson Teed Bucket Merchants Laura Libby
John Steele Bucket Merchants Frank Nielsen
Colin Barry Bucket Merchants
Jack Libby Bucket Merchants
Calvin Thomas Bucket Merchnats
Anthony Longo Bucket Merchnats
Harrison Byrnes Bucket Merchnats
Quinn Nielsen Bucket Merhants
Jake Monti Bucket Merchants
Casey Gannon The Boys Tim Gannon
Bryan Reis The Boys
Daniel Hannon The Boys
Thomas Wilk The Boys
Jake Simpson The Boys
Jack Mullins The Boys
Jack McBride The Boys
Teddy Casey Dream Team Fred Johnson
Denis Johnson Dream Team
John Griffin Dream team
Evan Marwill Dream Team
James Hutton Dream team
Joseph iaria dreamteam
John Volpe Exotic Aquatics Bob Clifford
Francis Clifford Exotic Aquatics
William Leiphart Exotic Aquatics
Zeke Ader Exotic Aquatics
Charles Gray Exotic Aquatics
RYAN BURNS Exotic Aquatics
William Sullivan Exotic Aquatics
Tommy Cronin Exotic Aquatics
Hayden Sousa Exotic Aquatics
Jack Barclay Exotic Aquotics
Alex Barzowskas Exotica Aquatics
Shrey Patel Exotic Aquatics
Luca Sgobbo Exotic Aquatics
Ty Mansfield Free bobby schmurda
Luca DeCola Free Bobby Shmurda
Andrew Bickford FreeBobbySchmurda
Ben Shadrick FreeBobbySchmurda
Will Shadrick FreeBobbySchmurda
Corbin Hemmings Free Bobby
Zachary Pitts FreeBobbyShmurda
Andrew Purcell FreeBobby
James Murray na
Ronald Strachan n/a
Liam Larkin N/A
Brendan Enright n/a
Walker Shetty na
Alexander RABSCHNUK Scrambled Leggs
Nathan LaRhette Scrambled Legs
Evan Williams South Shore Sauce Carole Hurley
Frankie Gaul South Shore Sauce
hunter follen SOUTH SHORE SAUCE
Jack Hurley South Shore Sauce
Oliver Fortin South Shore Sauce
Kevin Ierardi South Shore Sauce
Cooper Estes Supreme Team Ray Estes
Fin Perkins Supreme Team
Brian Shannon Supreme Team
Declan Flynn Supreme Team
Bradley Goodwin Supreme team
James Dietterich Supreme Team
Henry Quackenbush Supreme Team
Ryan Devine Supreme Team
Sean Scarry Supreme Team
hank drinkwater The Barn Carrie Drinkwater
Griffin MacGillivray The Barn
Jacob Holtschlag The Barn
Curtis Murphy The Barn
Billy Burns The Barn
Andrew Toland The Barn
Henry Crean The Barn
Nathan Melendes Tropics
Matthew Ahern Tropics
Duncan Bonnell Tropics
Owen O'Brien Tropics
Patrick Doyle Tropics
Jake Becker Tropics
Liam Foley Tropics
Sean Walsh Tropics
Lance Riddell Tropics
Coleman Clifford Tune Squad Bob Clifford
Christopher O'Connor Tune Squad
Patrick Astrue Tune Squad
sean brennan Tune squad
Jack Morrissey Tune Squad
Patrick Cronin Tune squad
Ryan Steeves Tune Squad
Kevin Kenneally Tune Squad
Nicolas England Tunesquad
Jake McElroy White Mambas Ellen McElroy
Eric Germain White Mambas
Ryan Keane White Mambas
Jack Clougherty White Mambas
Dylan Diersch White Mambas
Grant Teed White Mambas

Week 1 News

Games start this Saturday, December 15th.  The first week schedule is below.  Right now we have 12 teams, with a possibility of 2 more. We should resolve that this weekend – once we do we can get the full schedule out. There will be games on the 22nd and then a week off and then we go every Saturday in January and February and playoffs start first week of March.  All teams make the playoffs.

We are still looking for an Adult contact for all teams and at least 2 players on each team to be scorekeepers (Paid $10 per game and are assigned to either the game before or the game after theirs)

Just a quick review of some of the league details:

  1. All games are at the South Shore Sports Center.
  2. Teams need same color uniforms with numbers.  Youth Barker shirts are fine.
  3. There are no set playing time rules – but we ask that teams be fair to all their team mates.
  4. Players need to go to the scoring table to enter Real Names and numbers – don’t make the score keepers or referees have to chase you
  5. There needs to be at least one adult for each team in the building.  Viewing from the Sky Box Lounge is acceptable (and encouraged)
  6. Players are to be respectful of the referees and score keepers.

There will be a meeting for all contacts of new teams at 7:00pm in the Sky Lounge at the South Shore Sports Center.  Other team contacts can attend as well.

There will be a separate email to players registered as NA (aka Free Agents) and Scrambled Legs to see if we can form a team from these players.  Every year our goal is to get all players who sign up into the league.

Saturday, December 15th at the South Shore Sports Center

5:00pm: Free Bobby v Applebees Ballers

6:00pm: Exotic Aquatics v The Barn

7:00pm: Bucket Merchants v Supreme Team

8:00pm: Tune Squad v Chief Warrens

9:00pm: Dream Team v White Mambas

10:00pm: South Shore Sauce v Tropics

Registration Update

High School Barker starts on December 15th.  Schedule to be out by Wednesday.  The teams listed below are all there is room for -NO NEW TEAMS CAN BE ADDED.  In addition, any Free Agents that sign up at this point can not be promised a spot in the league.

 

We still need all teams to identify their team contact.  Also, still looking for at least 2 players for each team to be score keepers.  Please email contact  and score keeper information to John Mannion at jmannion@sssb.com.

 

Below registration is from 12/4/18

Registration up to 12/4/18

First Name Last Name Grade Team Name Contact
Aidan McGowan 11th Grade Applebee’s Ballers Tom Malloy
Connor O'Hanley 11th Grade Applebee’s Ballers
Alex Malloy 11th Grade Applebee's Baller
Conor Murphy 11th Grade Applebees Ballers
Taggart Shetty 11th Grade Applebee's Ballers
Roo Gallacher 11th Grade Applebee's Ballers
Sam Hussey 11th Grade Applebee's Ballers
Matt Mulkerrin 11th Grade Applebees Ballers
Matt Rouleau 11th Grade Applebee's Ballers
Colin Gannon 11th Grade Applebee's Ballers
Jack Libby 9th Grade Bucket Merchants Laura Libby
Calvin Thomas 9th Grade Bucket Merchants Frank and Britta Nielsen
Jake Monti 9th Grade Bucket Merchants
Anthony Longo 9th Grade Bucket Merchants
Quinn Nielsen 9th Grade Bucket Merchants
John Steele 9th Grade Bucket Merchants
Colin Barry 9th Grade Bucket Merchants
Carson Teed 9th Grade Bucket Merchants
Harrison Byrnes 9th Grade Bucket Merchants
Casey Gannon 12th Grade Chief Warrens Tribe
Bryan Reis 12th Grade Chief Warrens Tribe
Thomas Wilk 10th Grade Chief Warren's Tribe
Jake Simpson 12th Grade Chief Warren's Tribe
Jack McBride 10th Grade Chief Warren's Tribe
Jack Mullins 10th Grade Chief Warren's Tribe
Dab Hannon 10th Grade Chief Warren's Tribe
Teddy Casey 12th Grade Dream Team Fred Johnson
Denis Johnson 11th Grade Dream Team
John Griffin Dream Team
Joe Iaria Dream Team
John Volpe 9th Grade Exotic Aquatics Bob Clifford
Francis Clifford 9th Grade Exotic Aquatics
William Leiphart 9th Grade Exotic Aquatics
Zeke Ader 9th Grade Exotic Aquatics
Charles Gray 9th Grade Exotic Aquatics
RYAN BURNS 9th Grade Exotic Aquatics
William Sullivan 9th Grade Exotic Aquatics
Tommy Cronin 9th Grade Exotic Aquatics
Hayden Sousa 9th Grade Exotic Aquatics
Jack Barclay 9th Grade Exotic Aquotics
Alex Barzowskas 9th Grade Exotica Aquatics
Shrey Patel 9th Grade Exotic Aquatics
Luca Sgobbo 9th Grade Exotic Aquatics
Ty Mansfield 10th Grade Free bobby schmurda
Andrew Bickford 12th Grade FreeBobbySchmurda
Ben Shadrick 12th Grade FreeBobbySchmurda
Will Shadrick 10th Grade FreeBobbySchmurda
Zachary Pitts Free bobby schmurda
James Murray 9th Grade NA
Andrew Purcell 9th Grade N/A
Jack McBride 10th Grade N/a
Ronald Strachan 10th Grade n/a
Liam Larkin 9th Grade N/A
Brendan Enright 9th Grade n/a
john sula 9th Grade n/a
Corbin Hemmings 12th Grade N/a
corbin Hemmings 12th Grade n/a
Walker Shetty 9th Grade NA
Alexander RABSCHNUK 10th Grade Scrambled Leggs
Nathan LaRhette 10th Grade Scrambled Legs
Evan Williams 10th Grade South Shore Sauce
Frankie Gaul 10th Grade South Shore Sauce
hunter follen 10th Grade SOUTH SHORE SAUCE
Jack Hurley 10th Grade South Shore Sauce
Kevin Ierardi 10th Grade South Shore Sauce
Cooper Estes 10th Grade Supreme Team
Fin Perkins 10th Grade Supreme Team
Brian Shannon 10th Grade Supreme Team
Declan Flynn 10th Grade Supreme Team
Bradley Goodwin 10th Grade Supreme team
James Dietterich 10th Grade Supreme Team
Henry Quackenbush 10th Grade Supreme Team
Sean Scarry 10th Grade Supreme Team
Ryan Devine 10th Grade Supreme Team
hank drinkwater 9th Grade The Barn Carrie Drinkwater
Griffin MacGillivray 9th Grade The Barn
Jacob Holtschlag 9th Grade The Barn
Billy Burns 9th Grade The Barn
Andrew Toland 9th Grade The Barn
Nathan Melendes 9th Grade The Barn
Patrick Doyle 11th Grade Tropics
Jake Becker 11th Grade Tropics
Liam Foley 11th Grade TRopics
Matt Ahearn 11th Grade Tropics
Lance Ridell 11th Grade Tropics
Sean Walsh 11th Grade Tropics
Duncan Bonnell 11th Grade Tropics
Owen Obrien 11th Grade TRopics
Coleman Clifford 12th Grade Tune Squad Bob Clifford
Christopher O'Connor 12th Grade Tune Squad
Patrick Astrue 12th Grade Tune Squad
sean brennan 12th Grade Tune squad
Jack Morrissey 12th Grade Tune Squad
Patrick Cronin 12th Grade Tune squad
Ryan Steeves 12th Grade Tune Squad
Kevin Kenneally 12th Grade Tune Squad
Nicolas England 12th Grade Tunesquad
Jake McElroy 12th Grade White Mambas
Eric Germain 12th Grade White Mambas
Ryan Keane 12th Grade White Mambas
Jack Clougherty 12th Grade White Mambas
Dylan Diersch White Mambas
Grant Teed White Mambas

BARKER 2018-2019 HIGH SCHOOL REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN FOR SIGN-UPS

Get your buddies together; pick your team name; and get ready for Barker Saturday Night High School league that plays at the South Shore Sports Center.  Registration is NOW OPEN.  

Here is the Registration link: https://hinghamsportspartnership.sportngin.com/register/form/648556313?_ga=2.12569332.1783570157.1540988034-1575986929.1537194850

2018 - 2019 BARKER HIGH SCHOOL REGISTRATION UPDATES

 ·         Please sign up early but no later than November 30th.  Players must be signed up in order to play on the first night in December.  Please be timely as we anticipate a strong registration this year, and you do not want to get shut out.

·         ALL GAMES are on SATURDAY NIGHT at the SOUTH SHORE SPORTS CENTER
·         Playoffs run into March 2019.

·         There is only room for a maximum of 15 teams.  We may have more teams sign-up than can be accommodated, so sign up early.  A minimum of 8 paid players are required to be considered a team.

·      Each player needs to sign-up/pay individually on-line, and designate which team you are on (insert the team name, e.g. Dr. Funke).   Please sign up as part of a team you have coordinated with.   We cannot guarantee placement of Free Agents - registration fees will be refunded as needed.  The HS Executive Staff does not create teams.

·         The $150 registration covers the court rental fee and two patched Refs per game.  Additional sibling(s) sign-ups in any of the other boys' Barker leagues (grades 2-8) will be discounted to $100; a third+ sibling will be discounted to $50.

·         Please reach John Mannion at jmannion@sssb.com with any questions.  Also contact Mr. Mannion for any financial hardships as scholarships are a possibility.

·          Teams can not have more than half the team made up of players on Varsity High School Basketball teams.  During games there can never be more than 2 Varsity Basketball players on the court.  Rosters should be configured to ensure that they can always field 5 players that meet the league’s Varsity player rule.

Important Requirement:  Each squad must name an adult contact (over 21 years old) to be considered a legitimate team.  Contacts are responsible for cascading communications; player conduct; and ensuring coverage by an adult at each game.  There will be a Contacts's meeting prior to the beginning of the season to outline commitments.

 

Looking forward to another fun year.  This is the ultimate players' league.

High School Executive Team,

John Mannion, Bob Clifford, Paul Koenen, Mike Hannon and Rob Johnson

The Registration "Barker High School" is not currently available.